← AiTimeline Home

⚡ EV Two-Wheelers · Updated 2 September 2026

India Electric Scooter Timeline 2018–2026: Ola vs TVS, Bajaj & Ather

📅 Updated 2 September 2026Vahan-based registration dataEvery figure sourced & period-labelled
Advertisement

View as Web Story

In short

Track India's EV scooter market from Ather's 2018 debut to Ola's FY24 peak and the 2026 TVS-Bajaj reversal. Compare market share and service networks.

India’s electric scooter market has not slowed down — it has changed hands. Two years ago, Ola Electric controlled roughly a third of the country’s electric two-wheeler registrations and became the symbol of a startup wave taking on century-old automakers. By August 2026, TVS Motor led the market, Bajaj Auto was close behind, Ather Energy held a strong third, and Ola’s monthly share had fallen below 8%. At the same time, India bought roughly 64% more electric two-wheelers than a year earlier. The EV revolution didn’t collapse. It became competitive.

Data last verified: 2 September 2026. Figures are drawn from Vahan (Ministry of Road Transport & Highways) registration data as reported by Indian automotive trade press, company investor filings, and Reuters. Vahan data is provisional and can be revised after publication — see the methodology note before quoting any single figure. This article does not offer investment advice or recommend buying/selling any listed company’s shares.

⚠️ What this article claims — and what it does not. Ola Electric’s market-share decline reflects multiple overlapping factors, not one single cause. This is not an “Ola failed” article — the company remains operational, still sells vehicles, and is mid-restructuring. Ola disputes some criticism of its service record; that response is included alongside regulatory findings. No permanent market leader is declared — monthly rankings can and do change.

🧠 AI Overview Summary

In August 2026, TVS Motor led India’s electric two-wheeler market with about 27% share, followed by Bajaj Auto (~22.5%) and Ather Energy (~16%). Ola Electric, which held roughly 35% of the market in FY2024, recorded about 7.6% share for the month — its lowest since its 2021 launch. Despite Ola’s decline, the overall electric two-wheeler market grew about 64% year-on-year in August 2026, showing the category itself is expanding even as competition among brands intensifies.

⚡ India EV Scooter Quick Facts
August 2026 market leaderTVS Motor, ~27.1% share
TVS + Bajaj combinedAbout half the market
Ola’s peak (FY2024)~35% market share
Ola, August 2026~7.6% share, 5th place
Market growth, Aug 2026 YoY~64% higher than Aug 2025
Cumulative crossoverTVS passed Ola in Aug 2026

India electric two-wheeler market — August 2026

Full-month Vahan-based registrations, as reported by Indian automotive trade press.

ManufacturerAug 2026 registrationsMarket share
TVS Motor~46,587~27.1%
Bajaj Auto~45,861~22.5%
Ather Energy~27,218~15.8%
Hero MotoCorp (Vida)~17,432~10.1%
Ola Electric~13,132~7.6%

Total India electric two-wheeler registrations were about 172,000 in August 2026 — down 16% from July’s ~205,000 (partly reflecting a mid-year halving of the central EMPS purchase incentive, from ₹10,000 to ₹5,000 per vehicle) but still about 64% higher than August 2025’s ~105,000. TVS and Bajaj together held roughly half the market — the clearest sign of how far legacy manufacturers have closed the gap on the startups that defined the category’s early years.

⚡ Quick Answers — AI Overview Ready

India Electric Scooter Market: Key Questions

Who leads India’s EV scooter market in 2026?
TVS Motor led August 2026 registrations with about 27% share, narrowly ahead of Bajaj Auto (~22.5%). Ather Energy held third (~16%), and Ola Electric — the earlier market leader — fell to fifth with about 7.6%.
Did Ola Electric really have 35% market share?
Yes, in FY2024 (April 2023–March 2024) Ola held about 35% of India’s electric two-wheeler market. That is a different measurement period from its ~7.6% August 2026 monthly share — the two numbers illustrate a competitive reversal, not a direct year-over-year comparison.
Is India’s EV scooter market shrinking?
No. August 2026 registrations were about 64% higher than a year earlier, even after a month-on-month dip tied to reduced subsidies. The market is growing; what changed is which brands are winning it.
Why did Ola Electric lose market share?
Multiple overlapping factors: documented service and regulatory issues, plus TVS, Bajaj, Ather and Hero all expanding competitive products, distribution and after-sales networks as the category moved from early-adopter to mainstream buyers.
📚 Key Takeaways

The state of India’s EV scooter war

  • TVS led August 2026 with about 27% share, having overtaken Ola in cumulative registrations for the first time around August 24, 2026.
  • Bajaj Auto is a close second at roughly 22.5%, powered by the Chetak range and its existing dealer/service network.
  • TVS + Bajaj together hold about half the market — the single clearest marker of the shift from startup to mainstream automotive competition.
  • Ather Energy held third at roughly 16%, broadening beyond enthusiast buyers via the Rizta and, from August 29, 2026, the mass-market Konarc.
  • Ola Electric fell to fifth at about 7.6% — down from a ~35% FY2024 peak, though the two figures cover different measurement periods.
  • The market itself grew ~64% year-on-year in August 2026 — Ola’s decline happened while India bought more EV scooters, not fewer.
  • Ola faced real service and regulatory scrutiny (CCPA complaints, a 99.1% resolution claim the regulator questioned) — but this is one factor among several, not the sole explanation.
  • Ola is restructuring, not shutting down — workforce cuts, a shift toward a dealer-led sales model, and continued investment in vertical integration (battery cells, a new platform).
  • Hero MotoCorp is both a competitor and an investor — it sells EVs via Vida while raising its Ather Energy stake toward 32.8%.
  • No permanent winner has been declared. Monthly leadership has already changed hands once in 2026 and can change again.

The market reversal, at a glance

Positioning has flipped since the early EV-startup era — described here as a multi-factor shift, not a single cause.

BrandEarlier positionAugust 2026What changed
TVSEV challenger~27.1% — #1iQube scale, wider portfolio, established distribution/service network
BajajEV challenger~22.5% — #2Chetak expansion plus decades-old manufacturing/distribution scale
AtherPremium EV startup~15.8% — #3Rizta broadened its audience; Konarc opens a mass-market push from Aug 29, 2026
Hero/VidaLate-scaling entrant~10.1% — #4Brand and network scale plus a growing EV portfolio
OlaFormer market leader~7.6% — #5Competition, service and regulatory scrutiny, and operational restructuring

India’s EV scooter market is booming. Its former leader is shrinking.

Ola didn’t lose share because India stopped buying EVs.
It lost share while India bought more of them.

August 2026 India electric two-wheeler registrations were about 64% higher than a year earlier. Ola Electric’s own registrations fell over that same window. That combination — a growing category and a shrinking former leader — is the real story here, not a story about EVs failing in India. The first EV battle was about convincing India to go electric at all. The second is increasingly about who can sell, finance and service the scooter after it’s sold.

35% to 7.6%: read the data trap correctly

Two real numbers, two different measurement periods.

FY2024 (Apr 2023–Mar 2024)

  • Ola sold ~329,900 units
  • Market share: ~35%
  • Ola’s third straight year as overall e-2W leader
  • Separately, Ola crossed 400,000 units in calendar year 2024 (~407,700 units, also ~35% share of that year’s 1.14M-unit market)

August 2026 (one month)

  • Ola registered ~13,132 units
  • Market share: ~7.6%
  • Fifth place, behind TVS, Bajaj, Ather and Hero
  • Not a like-for-like annual comparison to the FY2024 figure

The 35%-to-7.6% comparison is genuine and illustrates the scale of the reversal — but it compares a full financial year against a single month two years later. Ola’s own registrations also declined across full comparable periods: 2025 calendar-year registrations fell about 51% from 2024, and by August 2026 TVS had overtaken Ola in cumulative all-time domestic electric two-wheeler registrations (roughly 1.128 million for TVS versus 1.117 million for Ola as of August 24, 2026) — a period-matched measure that tells the same story without mixing timeframes.

📊 How we count electric scooter sales

Vahan (the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways’ vehicle registration database) is this article’s primary source for market-share figures, because it is the only registration-level, cross-manufacturer dataset available. Company press releases sometimes report “deliveries,” “dispatches” or “sales” instead, which can differ from Vahan registrations by weeks and by counting method.

Vahan data is provisional and gets revised as dealers file registrations late, so early-month figures (e.g. “August 1–26”) and end-of-month totals can differ by several percentage points. All monthly figures in this article are labelled by period; treat any single month’s share as directional rather than exact to one decimal place.

India’s electric scooter timeline, 2018–2026

Newest first — from Ather’s 2018 debut to the August 2026 market reversal.

TVS overtakes Ola cumulatively; Konarc and the Hero-Ather stake deal land

Market structureCorporate

What happened: Around August 24, 2026, TVS’s cumulative domestic electric two-wheeler registrations passed Ola’s for the first time (~1.128M vs ~1.117M), after TVS registered over four times as many units as Ola in the month’s first 24 days. Five days later, Ather launched the Konarc, its first mass-market scooter, at ₹99,999 ex-showroom. On August 28, Hero MotoCorp agreed to buy 1.19 crore Ather shares from GIC, raising its stake toward 32.8%, a deal expected to close by September 3, 2026.

Why it matters: Three separate events in one week — a leadership crossover, a startup’s push downmarket, and a competitor deepening its stake in that same startup — capture how fluid the field still is.

Interesting fact: Hero MotoCorp now sells EVs against Ather through its own Vida brand while simultaneously being one of Ather’s largest shareholders.

Ola cuts about 5% of its workforce

Restructuring

What happened: Ola Electric announced a reduction of roughly 5% of its workforce (about 620 employees), following earlier rounds of cuts in late 2024 and March 2025, as part of a push toward automation and profitability.

Why it matters: A restructuring company is not the same as a failing one, but the pattern of repeated cuts through 2025–26 tracks closely with Ola’s declining registrations over the same period.

Legacy manufacturers accelerate; Ola’s registrations fall ~51%

Market shift

What happened: TVS, Bajaj and Hero expanded EV portfolios, availability and distribution through 2025; Ather’s Rizta helped it reach family-scooter buyers beyond its enthusiast base. Over the same year, Ola Electric’s registrations fell approximately 51% versus 2024.

Why it matters: 2025 is the year the reversal actually happened in the data, even though it became widely visible only once TVS’s cumulative crossover made headlines in August 2026.

Ola peaks: ~35% FY2024 share, then 400,000+ units in calendar 2024 — alongside a service crisis

PeakRegulatory

What happened: Ola held about 35% market share in FY2024 (~329,900 units) and became the first Indian EV two-wheeler maker to cross 400,000 registrations in a calendar year (~407,700 units in CY2024). In the same window, India’s Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) recorded 10,644 complaints against Ola via the National Consumer Helpline between September 2023 and August 2024 — covering slow service/repairs, delayed deliveries and unfulfilled service promises. Ola told the CCPA it had resolved 99.1% of these; the CCPA’s cross-verification found that claim unsatisfactory and ordered a formal Director General investigation in November 2024.

Ola’s response: The company has said many complaints involved minor issues, including loose parts and customers unfamiliar with the vehicle’s software, and maintains it addressed the large majority of cases raised.

Interesting fact: Ola’s peak market share and its formal regulatory scrutiny both fall inside the same 12-month window — scale and service strain arrived together.
2022
–23

Scale-up years: MoveOS, manufacturing ramp, intensifying competition

Growth

Ola expanded deliveries and its software platform (MoveOS) while building out manufacturing at its Krishnagiri “Futurefactory” — a site Ola described as designed for an eventual annual capacity of up to 10 million two-wheelers, an announced target rather than an achieved production figure. TVS’s iQube and Bajaj’s Chetak Electric expanded in parallel, and Ather remained a strong premium competitor. Competition among all four intensified through this period.

Ola unveils the S1 and S1 Pro

Market entry

Ola Electric unveiled the S1 and S1 Pro, entering the market with aggressive pricing, an online-first purchasing model and a software-heavy product experience, backed by large-scale manufacturing ambitions at its Tamil Nadu plant.

Interesting fact: Ola’s original distribution model leaned heavily on direct/digital sales and company-run experience centres — a strategy the company substantially expanded away from by 2025–26 as it built out (and later trimmed) its own retail network and began shifting toward a dealer-led model.
2019
–20

Ather expands; FAME II supports early EV adoption

Early growth

Ather expanded its lineup with the 450X as India’s FAME II incentive scheme supported early electric two-wheeler adoption. EV two-wheelers remained a small fraction of overall scooter sales through this period.

Ather proves a premium connected e-scooter can work in India

Category origin

Ather Energy launched the 450 and 340 in Bengaluru, introducing a connected dashboard, software-driven features and a company-built charging network. Electric two-wheelers already existed in India before this, but Ather is widely credited with establishing the modern, connected, premium electric-scooter category that startups and legacy makers alike would go on to compete in.

Ola’s service and regulatory test — and why it’s one factor, not the whole story

Ola’s market-share decline coincided with documented service complaints and regulatory scrutiny, but it also coincided with TVS, Bajaj, Ather and Hero all expanding competitive products, distribution, financing and after-sales reach at the same time. Treating service problems as the sole explanation overstates one factor among several — price competition, changing subsidy levels, product cycles and each rival’s own distribution build-out all moved in parallel.

Ola’s original online-first, company-run retail model helped it scale quickly, but that rapid growth also tested its after-sales operations. The company subsequently built out (and, by early 2026, was trimming and restructuring) its own store and service-centre network, and by mid-2026 was shifting toward a dealer-led sales and service model — a materially different position from a “pure D2C, no physical network” description that no longer fits the company as of this update.

TVS, Bajaj, Ather and Hero: the mainstream-era comeback

Possible structural advantages for legacy manufacturers — not a single proven cause.

Market leader

TVS Motor

Led August 2026 with ~27.1% share and has held the #1 spot in monthly EV two-wheeler sales since April 2025, built on the iQube range and TVS’s existing dealer and service network.

#2, closing fast

Bajaj Auto

Holds ~22.5% via the Chetak range, combined with Bajaj’s decades-old manufacturing, dealership and parts-logistics scale.

Startup that stayed in the fight

Ather Energy

Holds ~15.8% (#3). The Rizta broadened Ather beyond enthusiast riders toward family buyers; the Konarc (from Aug 29, 2026, at ₹99,999) pushes further into the mass market.

Scaling, and invested in Ather

Hero MotoCorp

Holds ~10.1% via its Vida brand, while separately raising its Ather Energy stake from 29.88% toward 32.8% — competing with and holding equity in the same rival.

Established manufacturers may benefit from nationwide distribution, service infrastructure, financing relationships and consumer familiarity built over decades — industry analysts have pointed to these as likely factors in TVS and Bajaj’s rise. This is not a proven single cause, and it is not a permanent duopoly: Ather and Hero together still hold roughly a quarter of the market, and no manufacturer here has “won” a category that changes leadership month to month.

Can Ola’s restructuring produce a comeback?

📊 OLA ELECTRIC, Q1 FY27 (APR–JUN 2026)
39,192
Vehicle deliveries
₹455 Cr
Revenue from operations
2,701 / 780
Ola-run stores / service centres (company-reported)
Source: Ola Electric investor relations / Q1 FY27 press release.

Ola remains operational: it delivered vehicles, generated revenue and continued a restructuring push through mid-2026, including a shift toward a dealer-led retail and service model to replace parts of its earlier company-run network. The company’s stated next bet is vertical integration — in-house battery cells, a next-generation vehicle platform and cost reduction — alongside expansion into electric motorcycles. Whether that strategy rebuilds share is genuinely unresolved; there is no evidence supporting claims that Ola is shutting down, and no evidence yet that it will regain its earlier leadership.

What to watch through 2027

👀 2027 watchlist

  • Whether TVS holds the monthly and cumulative lead, or Bajaj/Ather close the gap
  • Ather Konarc adoption now that it has shipped for a full month
  • Hero Vida’s growth trajectory alongside Hero’s larger Ather stake
  • Whether Ola’s dealer-led pivot and deliveries recover from their 2025 trough
  • Honda’s and Suzuki’s electric two-wheeler scaling in India, once confirmed products/volumes exist
  • Sub-₹1-lakh EV scooters and how far battery prices keep falling
  • Whether EMPS incentive levels change again and how that moves monthly registrations

None of these are predictions. Monthly market share in this category has already flipped once in 2026; the honest framing is to track the data as it updates, not to call a winner in advance.

Electric scooter parked outside a company facility in India, representing the current generation of Indian EV two-wheelers

Why buyers are switching, and what changed

For an early adopter in 2019 or 2020, the question was often “can an electric scooter actually replace my petrol scooter?” By 2026, the more common question is “which electric scooter gives me the best ownership experience?” That shift matters: once a category goes mainstream, buyers stop rewarding novelty alone and start comparing purchase price, monthly EMI, real-world range, distance to the nearest service centre, repair turnaround, spare-parts availability, warranty terms, family usability and resale confidence. That is the point where an electric scooter stops being a technology experiment and simply becomes a scooter — and it is the environment TVS, Bajaj, Ather and Hero are now competing in.

💡 The bigger takeaway

  • Competition means more products, more price points, more service locations and more financing options for buyers — not fewer choices.
  • India’s EV two-wheeler category grew even as its early leader shrank — those two facts describe a maturing market, not a failing one.
  • No single factor (service, price, distribution or technology) fully explains the reversal; it is the combination that moved market share.

People also ask

Is Ola Electric shutting down?
No. There is no evidence supporting claims that Ola Electric is shutting down or insolvent. The company continues to deliver vehicles, generate revenue and pursue a restructuring and vertical-integration strategy through 2026.
Which company sells the most electric scooters in India right now?
TVS Motor led monthly registrations in August 2026 with about 27% share and has held the #1 spot in monthly EV two-wheeler sales since April 2025. It also passed Ola in cumulative all-time registrations around August 24, 2026.
Is India’s electric two-wheeler market shrinking?
No. August 2026 registrations were about 64% higher year-on-year, even though they dipped month-on-month from July after a subsidy reduction. The category is still growing.
Did Konarc cause Ather’s August 2026 market share?
No. The Konarc launched on August 29, 2026 — the final days of the month — so August’s ~15.8% Ather share mainly reflects its pre-Konarc lineup, led by the Rizta.
Is Hero MotoCorp a competitor or an investor in Ather?
Both. Hero sells electric scooters through its own Vida brand while also being one of Ather Energy’s largest shareholders, with its stake rising from 29.88% toward roughly 32.8% via an August 2026 share purchase.
Which company led India’s electric two-wheeler market in August 2026?
TVS Motor led with roughly 46,600 registrations and about 27.1% share, narrowly ahead of Bajaj Auto (~45,900 units, ~22.5%). Ather Energy was third at about 15.8%, Hero MotoCorp fourth at about 10.1%, and Ola Electric fifth at about 7.6%, per Vahan-based industry data.
What was TVS’s exact August 2026 market share?
Approximately 27.1%, based on full-month Vahan registration data of roughly 46,600 units out of a total market of about 172,000 electric two-wheelers.
What was Bajaj Auto’s August 2026 market share?
Approximately 22.5%, from roughly 45,900 registrations.
How much of the market do TVS and Bajaj control together?
About half. Combined, their August 2026 shares add up to roughly 49–50% of total electric two-wheeler registrations.
What is Ola Electric’s current market share?
About 7.6% for August 2026 alone. Ola’s share moves month to month, so always check the period a figure covers before comparing it to another month or year.
Did Ola Electric really hold 35% market share?
Yes — in FY2024 (April 2023 to March 2024), Ola held about 35% share with roughly 329,900 units sold, making it the overall e-2W market leader that year. This is a different measurement period from its August 2026 monthly figure.
Why did Ola Electric’s market share fall so much?
A combination of factors: documented service-quality complaints, regulatory scrutiny from the CCPA, and intensifying competition as TVS, Bajaj, Ather and Hero expanded their own products, distribution and service networks. No single cause fully explains the decline.
Is Ola Electric bankrupt or insolvent?
No. Ola Electric remains an operating company that reported revenue, deliveries and continued investment activity in 2026. There is no credible evidence of bankruptcy or insolvency.
Is Ola Electric still selling scooters?
Yes. Ola delivered 39,192 vehicles in Q1 FY27 (April–June 2026) and continues to sell and service electric scooters across India, including through an expanding dealer network.
How many consumer complaints has Ola Electric received?
India’s Central Consumer Protection Authority recorded 10,644 complaints against Ola via the National Consumer Helpline between September 2023 and August 2024, covering service delays, delivery delays and unfulfilled service promises.
Did Ola resolve those complaints?
Ola told the CCPA it had resolved 99.1% of the complaints. The CCPA’s own cross-verification found that claim unsatisfactory and ordered a formal Director General investigation in November 2024. Ola has said many complaints involved minor issues.
Is Ather Energy growing?
Yes. Ather held about 15.8% share in August 2026 (#3 overall), driven by the Rizta’s broader appeal, and launched the mass-market Konarc on August 29, 2026, starting at ₹99,999 ex-showroom.
What is the Ather Konarc?
Ather’s first mass-market electric scooter, launched August 29, 2026, built on the new EL-01 platform, priced from ₹99,999 ex-showroom (Bengaluru) with a claimed IDC range of up to 200 km.
Did the Konarc drive Ather’s August 2026 market share?
No. It launched in the final days of the month, so August’s figures mostly reflect Ather’s existing Rizta-led lineup, not Konarc sales.
Is Hero MotoCorp invested in Ather Energy?
Yes. Hero agreed in August 2026 to buy shares from GIC (Singapore’s sovereign wealth fund) worth about ₹1,758 crore, raising its stake from 29.88% toward roughly 32.8%, a deal expected to close by September 3, 2026.
Does Hero compete against Ather?
Yes, through its own Vida electric-scooter brand, even as Hero simultaneously holds a major and growing equity stake in Ather.
When did Ola Electric launch the S1?
Ola unveiled the S1 and S1 Pro in August 2021, entering the market with an online-first sales model and aggressive pricing.
When did Ather launch its first electric scooter?
2018, with the Ather 450 and 340 launched in Bengaluru — widely credited with establishing India’s modern, connected, premium electric-scooter category.
When did TVS overtake Ola in the EV scooter market?
TVS had already led monthly electric two-wheeler sales since April 2025. It overtook Ola in cumulative all-time domestic registrations around August 24, 2026 (roughly 1.128 million versus 1.117 million units).
Why are TVS and Bajaj gaining ground?
Industry analysis points to a combination of increasingly competitive EV products, decades-old dealer and service networks, financing relationships and brand familiarity — not one proven single factor.
Will TVS remain the market leader?
Unknown. Monthly leadership in this category has already changed hands once in 2026 (from Ola to TVS/Bajaj) and could change again as Ather, Hero and Ola’s own strategies evolve.
What caused the electric two-wheeler market to dip in August 2026 versus July?
A reduction in the central EMPS purchase incentive, from ₹10,000 to ₹5,000 per vehicle, is cited as a factor in the month-on-month decline, even as the year-on-year trend stayed strongly positive (~64% growth).
What is Ola’s Futurefactory capacity claim?
Ola has described the Krishnagiri, Tamil Nadu facility as designed for an eventual annual capacity of up to 10 million two-wheelers — an announced design/ambition target, not a confirmed production output figure.
How much did Ola Electric deliver and earn in its most recent quarter?
In Q1 FY27 (April–June 2026), Ola delivered 39,192 vehicles and reported revenue from operations of about ₹455 crore.
Is the ₹1-lakh price point important in this market?
Yes. Multiple manufacturers, including Ather’s new Konarc, now price entry electric scooters at or near ₹1 lakh ex-showroom, a threshold widely seen as important for mainstream, non-early-adopter buyers.

Sources & methodology

📋 Sources

Market-share and registration figures: Vahan (Ministry of Road Transport & Highways) data as compiled and reported by Indian automotive trade publications (Autocar India, Autocar Professional, Inc42) and Reuters. Company-specific figures (deliveries, revenue, restructuring, store counts): Ola Electric and Ather Energy investor relations disclosures and press releases. Regulatory details: Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) notices as reported by Indian business press.

Corrections policy: Vahan registration data is provisional and subject to revision after publication. If a figure in this article is later corrected by the source data, this page will be updated and the change reflected in the update log below.

⚠️ Editorial Note

This article separates verified registration data (Vahan-sourced), company-reported figures (investor filings/press releases) and regulatory findings (CCPA) from editorial interpretation. It does not recommend buying or selling shares in any company named, and does not predict which manufacturer will lead this market in future months.

🕑 Update log

  • September 2, 2026: Full August 2026 Vahan-based registration data added; TVS cumulative crossover, Ather Konarc launch and Hero-Ather stake deal incorporated.

Advertisement