← AiTimeline Home

Business · China · Livestock Genetics

China’s Bull Semen Market: A Global Livestock Timeline

📅 Last updated: 27 October 2026📖 14 dated entries✎ By Nazish Fatima

View as Web Story

In short

China is importing bull semen again in 2026, but only from top-10% bulls. See import values, the 92,573-straw restart, the rules and a genetics timeline.

Latest Story

China’s bull semen market is reopening in 2026. China is again importing frozen bull semen from Australia and Canada, but only from bulls ranked in the top 10% of their home country, after years in which imports from the United States, Europe, Canada and Australia were halted one after another. Recorded imports fell from $100.4 million in 2023 to $7.6 million in 2025; by August 2026 just 92,573 straws had arrived.

A black Angus bull standing in a grassy field in Van Buren County, Tennessee
A black Angus bull, a breed whose genetics China is importing. Photo: Brian Stansberry, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 3.0, taken in Tennessee, United States.
Last updated: 27 October 2026

Latest: Reuters reported on 27 October 2026 that China is importing bull semen again, limited to the top 10% of bulls in the producing country (Reuters).

  • Suppliers: Australia (since April) and Canada are shipping; US and UK approval is expected by industry sources but not confirmed.
  • Volumes: 92,573 straws by the end of August, against roughly 10 million a year before the curbs.
  • Next update: when the US or Britain is approved and when full 2026 customs data are published.

💡 Short Answer

China is importing bull semen again in 2026 to improve beef and dairy herds, but under a top-10% rule and a review of more than four months per shipment. Australia resumed in April 2026 and Canada has followed; the US and UK could be next. Recorded imports were $100.4 million in 2023, $58.2 million in 2024 and $7.6 million in 2025, and about 92,573 straws had arrived by the end of August 2026.

⚡ China Bull Semen Market: Quick Facts
EligibilityTop 10% of bulls
Straws by end Aug 202692,573
Value in 2026 so far~US$700,000
2023 imports (WITS)US$100.4 million
2025 imports (WITS)US$7.6 million
Review per shipment4+ months

How Bull Semen Gets From Bull to Calf

A small frozen straw can carry the genetics of a bull that never leaves his home farm.

Six numbered steps: select the bull, collect and test, freeze and ship, review at the border, inseminate the cow, evaluate the offspring
From elite bull to future calf: six steps from selection to evaluating the offspring. Graphic by AiTimeline from Reuters, ABC News and the Ministry of Agriculture.

A bull’s genetics can influence the growth rate, meat quality, fertility and productivity of future generations of cattle. In Reuters’ account of an Australian facility, a bull’s semen is divided into hundreds of plastic straws, each holding millions of sperm cells and enough for one insemination, then frozen in liquid nitrogen and shipped (Reuters).

1. Select the bull. Breeders weigh growth, fertility, meat quality, and for dairy sires the milk production expected of daughters.

2. Collect and test. Technicians collect semen and check quality, including concentration and motility.

3. Freeze and ship. Straws are stored in liquid nitrogen and shipped in cryogenic tanks; ABC describes the shipments as held in liquid nitrogen for the trip (ABC News).

4. Review at the border. In 2026 China’s expert panel checks each shipment against the top-10% rule, for more than four months.

5. Inseminate. A trained inseminator places thawed semen in the cow at the right time; results depend on timing, cow health, semen quality and management.

6. Evaluate the offspring. Calves are tracked for growth, health and performance; a straw does not guarantee a result.

A farm worker in blue overalls performing artificial insemination on a brown and white dairy cow in a barn
A technician inseminates a dairy cow with frozen bull semen. Photo: Aleks, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0, scaled.

China’s Bovine-Semen Imports, 2019–2025

Recorded annual values from World Bank WITS, which draws on UN Comtrade customs data.

Bar chart of China's bovine semen imports by year: 42.0 million dollars in 2019, 61.2 in 2020, 81.5 in 2021, 97.8 in 2022, 100.4 in 2023, 58.2 in 2024 and 7.6 in 2025
Chart: China’s recorded bovine-semen imports rose to $100.4 million in 2023, then fell to $58.2 million in 2024 and $7.6 million in 2025. Chart by AiTimeline from World Bank WITS (UN Comtrade) figures.
YearRecorded imports (US$ million)From the United States (US$ million)Change on previous year
201941.9834.54—
202061.2254.46+46%
202181.4575.13+33%
202297.7588.58+20%
2023100.4089.08+3%
202458.2353.54−42%
20257.617.61−87%

Imports rose every year from $42.0 million in 2019 to a peak of $100.4 million in 2023, then fell 42% in 2024 and 87% in 2025 (WITS 2023; WITS 2024; WITS 2025). Two cautions apply. WITS reports quantity in kilograms up to 2023 and in items from 2024, so compare dollar values, not volumes, across that break. And the 2025 entry lists only the United States as a partner, so it may be incomplete. Reuters’ wording on cause: China halted imports from one nation after another between 2019 and 2025, so the fall was not a single event.

Supplier, 2024Value (US$ million)Items
United States53.548,164,140
Germany3.21778,609
France1.08433,991
Italy0.28101,004
Argentina0.1025,928
World total58.239,505,610

The United States supplied 92% of 2024 value. That dependence is why US approval is the number the industry is watching: Reuters says the US accounts for about 55% of the roughly $500 million of bull semen shipped globally each year and is expected to be China’s dominant supplier again.

The 2026 Reopening in Numbers

Reuters, 27 October 2026, with Chinese customs data.

Four statistic cards: 92,573 semen straws received by end of August 2026, about 700 thousand dollars, top 10 percent eligibility standard and a review of four or more months
The 2026 reopening in numbers: 92,573 straws, about $700,000, the top-10% rule and a review of more than four months. Graphic by AiTimeline from Reuters, 27 October 2026.
MeasureBefore the curbs2026 so far
Annual straws importedAbout 10 million (Reuters)92,573 by end of August
Value$58.2 million in 2024 (WITS)About $700,000 by end of August
SuppliersUnited States about 92% of value in 2024Australia and Canada; US and UK awaited
EligibilityStandard approvalsTop 10% of bulls in the home country
Review timeNot reportedMore than four months per shipment

The 2026 customs figures and the WITS series measure different periods and units: 2026 is eight months of straws, WITS is full-year items or kilograms. Do not read the two as a like-for-like comparison. They do show the order of magnitude: the market has reopened at under 1% of its old annual volume.

⚡ Quick Answers — AI Overview Ready

China’s Bull Semen Market: Key Questions

Is China importing bull semen again?
Yes. Reuters reported on 27 October 2026 that imports have resumed from Australia and Canada, with the United States and Britain possibly next. Semen must come from the top 10% of bulls in the country where it is produced.
How much has arrived?
92,573 straws worth about $700,000 by the end of August 2026, according to Chinese customs data cited by Reuters. That compares with roughly 10 million straws a year before the curbs.
Why did imports fall?
Reuters says China halted imports from one nation after another between 2019 and 2025, often amid political confrontations. WITS records $100.4 million in 2023, $58.2 million in 2024 and $7.6 million in 2025.
Why does China want better genetics?
To raise beef output and dairy profitability and cut imports. Chinese beef carcasses weigh about 150 kg against nearly 400 kg in the US, according to the USDA as cited by Reuters.
📚 Key Takeaways

China’s Bull Semen Market in Nine Points

  • Reopening: imports resumed in April 2026, first from Australia, then Canada.
  • Standard: only semen from the top 10% of bulls in the country of origin.
  • Review: each shipment takes more than four months to approve.
  • Volume: 92,573 straws by end of August, against about 10 million a year before.
  • Peak: $100.4 million of recorded imports in 2023.
  • Collapse: $7.6 million recorded in 2025, with only the US listed.
  • Dependence: the US supplied 92% of 2024 value and is not yet re-approved.
  • Self-sufficiency: named a national-security priority in 2021; local genetics still lag.
  • Limit: genetics alone will not make China self-sufficient in beef or milk.

China Bull Semen Market Timeline, Latest First

From the October 2026 Reuters report back to the first frozen-semen herds. Each entry is tagged and ends with why it matters.

27 Oct
2026

Reuters: China is back, but only the best will do 2026 reopening

27 Oct 2026Top 10% ruleAustralia and Canada shipping

Reuters reported that China is buying bull semen again after a near halt that had blocked imports from the United States, Europe, Canada and Australia. Imports are limited to semen from the best 10% of bulls in the producing country, according to government officials, diplomats and genetics companies. Australian and Canadian suppliers are ramping up shipments and the United States and Britain could be approved soon, industry sources said (Reuters; syndicated copy: Daily Waadaa).

An expert panel reviews each shipment for more than four months to check the rule, and some shipments have been only partly approved. China’s agriculture and commerce ministries did not respond to Reuters’ requests for comment.

Why it matters: The market is open, but only to a narrow slice of the world’s bulls and at a pace set by the review panel.

92,573 straws arrive by the end of August 2026 reopening

By 31 Aug 2026About US$700,000Australia and Canada

By the end of August China had received 92,573 straws worth around $700,000 from Australia and Canada combined, Chinese customs data show, far below the roughly 10 million straws a year imported before the curbs (Reuters). ABS Australia expects to ship about 200,000 straws over the coming year of Wagyu, Angus, Holstein and Jersey semen, more than it sends to all other countries combined.

Why it matters: Reopening a market is not the same as restoring it: 2026 volumes are under 1% of the old annual flow.
5 Jun
2026

Australian bull semen ships to China for the first time since 2021 2026 reopening

Apr–May 202624,000 strawsABS Australia

ABC Rural reported that 24,000 straws had gone to China in April and May, the first Australian cattle-genetics exports to China since 2021: 10,000 in April and 14,000 more in a second shipment. The deal covers Wagyu, Jersey and Holstein semen. China had closed the door on Australian cattle genetics in 2021 during the COVID-19 pandemic, having been Australia’s biggest market for cattle semen and embryos before that (ABC News).

ABS China’s commercial director said farmers want better productivity and beef quality, with strong demand for premium beef in hot-pot restaurants and for Wagyu sires used over dairy cows.

Why it matters: The first reopened lane was Australia, and the product was beef-on-dairy Wagyu as much as pure beef.
A farm worker in blue overalls performing artificial insemination on a brown and white dairy cow in a barn
A technician inseminates a dairy cow with frozen bull semen. Photo: Aleks, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0, scaled.

Customs re-accredits an Australian export facility Policy

Oct 2025Camperdown, VictoriaGACC

China’s General Administration of Customs re-accredited the Total Livestock Genetics export facility at Camperdown in south-west Victoria, paving the way for exports to resume. Because of withholding periods before semen can leave the facility, the first shipment did not go until April 2026 (ABC News). A Chinese audit team had visited the facility, a level of scrutiny few other importers apply, ABS’s Australian head told Reuters (Reuters).

Why it matters: Paperwork, not demand, set the timetable: about six months passed between accreditation and the first straw.

Recorded imports fall to US$7.6 million Trade data

20251.22 million itemsUnited States only

World Bank WITS, drawing on UN Comtrade, records China’s 2025 bovine-semen imports at $7.61 million and 1,219,900 items, all from the United States (WITS 2025). That is about 8% of the 2023 value. The 2025 entry lists a single partner, so it may be incomplete; treat it as the recorded figure, not a final total.

Why it matters: The collapse is in the customs record, not just in industry anecdote.
Bar chart of China's bovine semen imports by year: 42.0 million dollars in 2019, 61.2 in 2020, 81.5 in 2021, 97.8 in 2022, 100.4 in 2023, 58.2 in 2024 and 7.6 in 2025
Chart: China’s recorded bovine-semen imports rose to $100.4 million in 2023, then fell to $58.2 million in 2024 and $7.6 million in 2025. Chart by AiTimeline from World Bank WITS (UN Comtrade) figures.

One supplier after another is halted Policy

2019–2025US, Europe, Canada, AustraliaSmuggling

Reuters reported that China halted live-animal and semen imports from one nation after another between 2019 and 2025, and curtailed imports of cattle embryos and live animals; many closures coincided with political confrontations such as the Trump administration’s trade war and frosty relations with Canberra and Ottawa. Some Chinese producers smuggled in semen or live cattle through neighbouring countries including Mongolia, Kazakhstan and Vietnam, a dozen people in the industry said (Reuters).

The causes and dates differ by country, so this was a rolling series of closures rather than a single embargo.

Why it matters: Smuggled genetics bypass health checks and traceability, which is why approved supply matters for disease control.

Imports fall to US$58.2 million Trade data

20249.5 million itemsUS share 92%

WITS records China’s 2024 bovine-semen imports at $58.23 million and 9,505,610 items. The United States supplied $53.54 million of that, Germany $3.21 million, France $1.08 million, Italy $0.28 million and Argentina $0.10 million (WITS 2024).

Why it matters: Even in a falling year the US supplied roughly nine dollars in every ten.

Imports peak at US$100.4 million Trade data

2023Highest in the 2019–2025 WITS seriesUnited States $89.1 million

China’s recorded bovine-semen imports reached $100.40 million in 2023, of which $89.08 million came from the United States, followed by Germany, Italy, the United Kingdom and France (WITS 2023). Values had climbed from $42.0 million in 2019 (WITS 2019). WITS reports quantity in kilograms up to 2023 and in items from 2024, so volumes before and after cannot be compared directly.

Why it matters: The 2023 level is the baseline against which the later collapse is measured.

Genetics self-sufficiency becomes a national-security priority Policy

2021Cattle breeding named a weak spotDomestic bull stations

Reuters reported that China declared self-sufficiency in animal genetics a national-security priority in 2021, identifying cattle breeding as a critical weak spot. By 2026 the government had invested millions of dollars in local breeding centres, but local genetics still lag Western countries, industry sources said (Reuters). Recorded imports were $81.4 million that year, still dominated by US semen (WITS 2021).

Why it matters: China wants the best foreign genetics now and the capacity to stop needing them later.

China adopts genomic selection for young beef bulls Breeding science

2017First Chinese genomic index 2020Ministry of Agriculture

According to a 2021 Ministry of Agriculture article, China began using genome-wide selection to choose young beef bulls in 2017 and first published a China beef-cattle genomic selection index in 2020, using a reference population of 2,300 animals. It reported 36 bull stations with more than 2,500 beef and dual-purpose bulls and annual frozen-semen capacity of 44 million doses, which it said largely met domestic demand (Ministry of Agriculture).

The same article says a gap with leading countries remains, and the 2021 plan aims to extend genomic evaluation to most core herds.

Why it matters: Domestic capacity can cover volume; the argument in 2026 is over quality at the top end.

National beef-cattle genetic improvement plan, 2011–2025 Policy

2011Ministry of Agriculture14-year plan

The Ministry of Agriculture issued the National Beef Cattle Genetic Improvement Plan (2011–2025). Its own situation review said that in 2010 China had more than 30 beef bull stations and about 1,300 bulls in semen collection, sold more than 15 million doses of frozen semen, and relied on imports for most sires; it also warned that indiscriminate crossbreeding was muddling herd genetics (National Beef Cattle Improvement Center; Ministry of Agriculture).

Why it matters: Fifteen years later, the plan’s goal of home-grown sires is still being tested against imports.

Genomic selection is proposed, then adopted by breeders Breeding science

2001 concept2014 first Angus useMeuwissen

The Ministry of Agriculture article credits Meuwissen with proposing genome-wide selection in 2001 and the American Angus Association with applying it first in 2014, after which other developed countries followed. Its stated benefit is earlier selection, shorter generation intervals, faster genetic progress and lower breeding cost (Ministry of Agriculture).

Why it matters: DNA data let breeders judge a young bull before his own offspring have been measured.
1970s

Cattle shift from draught animals to beef producers Breeding science

1960s–1970sChinaMinistry of Agriculture

Chinese beef-cattle genetic improvement began in the 1960s, according to the National Beef Cattle Improvement Center (NBCIC). The Ministry of Agriculture article says cattle were long used as working animals and began to be raised for beef only from the 1970s, about a century later than in the West; imported Simmental, Charolais, Angus and Limousin were crossed with local cattle to create new breeds (Ministry of Agriculture).

Why it matters: The market for imported genetics grew out of a late shift in what cattle were for.
1946–
1960s

Antibiotics and freezing make artificial insemination practical Breeding science

From 1946Frozen semenLivestock industry

Pioneers such as Ilya Ivanov worked on artificial insemination from 1899, but Wikipedia notes that antibiotics added to semen, first proven with penicillin in 1946, and new freezing and thawing techniques made it far more practical in the livestock industry (Wikipedia). Stations then kept bulls and shipped their semen to many farms, as in this Finnish AI bull hall photographed in 1964.

Why it matters: Once semen could be frozen, one bull could breed cows on another continent.
Black and white photo of a long hall with two rows of bulls in stalls at an artificial insemination station in Finland
An artificial-insemination bull hall at Sonninmäki, Finland, 24 February 1964. Photo: Erkki Voutilainen, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0, resized.

Global Livestock Genetics at a Glance

Timeline graphic of seven moments in China's bull semen market from 1899 to 2026
Global livestock genetics at a glance, from early artificial insemination to the 2026 reopening. Graphic by AiTimeline from Ministry of Agriculture, WITS, Reuters and Wikipedia.

Why China Wants Premium Cattle Genetics

Meat and milk per animal. Chinese beef carcasses weigh around 150 kg against nearly 400 kg in the United States, and Chinese dairy cows produce less milk than the US herd (USDA, via Reuters). Better genetics can mean faster growth, better marbling, higher-quality milk and less feed per unit.

Rising demand. By 2024 Chinese consumers ate almost twice as much beef and 30% more dairy than a decade earlier, and imports of beef and products such as cream, cheese and butter have grown to $25 billion to $30 billion a year, Reuters says. A wealthier middle class increasingly prefers prime Angus and Wagyu to cuts used in traditional stewing.

Beef on dairy. ABS China says Wagyu sires over Chinese dairy cows let producers raise beef quality while keeping existing dairy herds (ABC News).

A longer game. Industry sources told Reuters China’s eventual goal is to develop world-leading genetics and become an exporter. Genetics “get outdated very quickly,” one Beijing consultant said, which keeps foreign suppliers relevant.

Black and white photo of a long hall with two rows of bulls in stalls at an artificial insemination station in Finland
An artificial-insemination bull hall at Sonninmäki, Finland, 24 February 1964. Photo: Erkki Voutilainen, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0, resized.

The Main Players

Importer and regulator

China (customs and ministries)

The General Administration of Customs accredits export facilities. China’s agriculture and commerce ministries did not respond to Reuters’ requests for comment.

Australian supplier

ABS Australia

Secured the Wagyu, Jersey and Holstein deal reported by ABC; expects to ship about 200,000 straws in the coming year.

Genetics distributor

Beijing World Wide Sires

Sells imported genetics to Chinese dairy producers; its CEO says customers keep asking when US semen will return, per Reuters.

Top supplier by value

United States

Supplied $53.5 million of China’s $58.2 million in 2024 and about 55% of the roughly $500 million global trade; not yet re-approved, per Reuters.

Domestic breeding system

National Beef Cattle Improvement Center

Runs China’s beef-cattle genetic improvement work under the 2011–2025 plan.

Policy owner

Ministry of Agriculture

Reports 36 bull stations and annual frozen-semen capacity of 44 million doses.

Risks and Limitations

Biosecurity. Imported genetic material must meet veterinary requirements. Reuters reports that some producers smuggled semen or cattle through Mongolia, Kazakhstan and Vietnam during the shutdown, which bypasses health checks.

Genetic diversity. Repeatedly using a few elite bulls can raise inbreeding risk unless programmes manage diversity. The Ministry of Agriculture itself warned of muddled herd genetics from indiscriminate crossbreeding.

Local adaptation. Genetics that perform in one climate and feed system may not in another.

Trade and political risk. Many past closures coincided with political confrontations, per Reuters; approvals can change.

Time. Breeding, gestation, calf rearing and herd replacement take years. A shipment does not raise national output quickly, and feed, land, costs and farm economics matter as much as genetics.

What Happens Next?

1. US and UK approvals. Industry sources told Reuters both could be approved soon. The US is expected to be the dominant supplier again.

2. Volumes. ABS Australia expects about 200,000 straws over the coming year, more than it ships to all other countries combined.

3. Full-year data. Customs data for 2026 and a revised 2025 figure will show whether recorded imports recover.

4. Domestic capacity. China’s breeding centres will keep competing with imports at the top end.

Explore More Timelines

People Also Ask

Is China allowing bull semen imports?
Yes, selectively. Australia and Canada are shipping again, and semen must come from the top 10% of bulls in its country of origin.
What is bull semen used for?
Artificial insemination. It lets farmers breed many cows from a few chosen bulls without moving the animals.
Which country exports the most bovine semen to China?
The United States, by value: $53.54 million of China’s $58.23 million imports in 2024, per WITS.
Why does cattle genetics matter for food supply?
Faster-growing, better-yielding animals can produce more beef and milk from the same feed, though feed, land and farm management matter as well.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is China’s bull semen market?
It is China’s trade in frozen bull semen, used for artificial insemination of dairy and beef cattle. Before the curbs it imported roughly 10 million straws a year, according to Reuters; by August 2026 it had received 92,573.
Why is China importing bull semen again in 2026?
Reuters says China wants to upgrade unproductive herds, raise beef output and dairy profitability, and cut a rising import bill. Imports resumed from Australia in April 2026 and Canada has also resumed.
What is the top 10% rule?
Imported semen must come from bulls ranked in the best 10% in the country where it is produced, according to officials, diplomats and genetics companies cited by Reuters. It is a screening standard, not a guarantee of any calf’s performance.
How long does approval take?
An expert panel reviews each shipment for more than four months, according to Reuters, which also reported that some shipments were only partly approved after failing the standard. It is a reported review period, not a guaranteed processing time.
Which countries are supplying China in 2026?
Australia and Canada. Reuters reports the United States and Britain could be approved soon, according to people in the industry; no approval had been reported at the time of writing.
How many straws has China imported in 2026?
92,573 straws worth around $700,000 from Australia and Canada combined by the end of August 2026, according to Chinese customs data cited by Reuters.
How does that compare with the past?
Reuters puts the pre-curb flow at roughly 10 million straws a year. WITS recorded 9.5 million items worth $58.2 million in 2024, so 2026 volumes so far are under 1% of that.
When did Australia resume exports to China?
April 2026. ABC Rural reported 24,000 straws sent in April and May, the first Australian cattle-genetics exports to China since China closed the market in 2021 during the COVID-19 pandemic.
What did Australia export?
Wagyu, Jersey and Holstein semen under an agreement secured by ABS Australia, with the potential to add other breeds, according to ABC. ABS expects to ship about 200,000 straws in the coming year, according to Reuters.
Why did China stop importing?
Reuters says China halted imports from one nation after another between 2019 and 2025, with many closures coinciding with political confrontations. The causes and dates differed by country, so there was no single worldwide embargo.
How much did China spend on bovine semen in 2023?
$100.40 million, of which $89.08 million came from the United States, according to World Bank WITS using UN Comtrade data. It is the highest value in the 2019 to 2025 series.
How much did it fall to?
WITS records $58.23 million in 2024 and $7.61 million in 2025. The 2025 entry lists only the United States as a partner, so it may be incomplete.
Who was China’s biggest supplier?
The United States. It supplied $53.54 million of $58.23 million in 2024, about 92%. Reuters says the US accounts for around 55% of the roughly $500 million of bull semen shipped globally each year.
Why do WITS quantities change between 2023 and 2024?
WITS reports quantity in kilograms up to 2023 and in items from 2024, so the two periods cannot be compared directly. Compare values in US dollars instead, with the unit change in mind.
What is a semen straw?
A thin plastic tube holding semen, frozen and stored in liquid nitrogen. Reuters notes each straw contains millions of sperm cells and is enough for one insemination.
How do straws get from bull to cow?
Semen is collected, quality-checked, diluted, packed into straws and frozen in liquid nitrogen. It is shipped in cryogenic tanks, thawed and placed in the cow by a trained inseminator at the right time.
Does one shipment of semen raise national beef output?
Not quickly. Breeding, gestation, calf rearing and herd replacement take years, and results also depend on feed, veterinary care, farm management and the breed’s fit with local conditions.
How do Chinese and US cattle compare?
Beef carcasses in China weigh around 150 kg against nearly 400 kg in the United States, and Chinese dairy cows produce less milk than the US herd, according to the USDA, as cited by Reuters.
How big are China’s beef and dairy imports?
Reuters says imports of beef and products such as cream, cheese and butter have grown to $25 billion to $30 billion a year. By 2024 Chinese consumers ate almost twice as much beef and 30% more dairy than a decade earlier.
Is China building its own bull genetics?
Yes. It declared self-sufficiency in animal genetics a national-security priority in 2021, and the Ministry of Agriculture reports 36 bull stations and 44 million doses of annual capacity, though Reuters sources say local genetics still lag.
Why was semen smuggled into China?
Reuters says some Chinese producers became desperate during the shutdown and smuggled semen or live cattle through Mongolia, Kazakhstan and Vietnam, according to a dozen industry people. Smuggling bypasses health checks and traceability.
Will this page be updated?
Yes. It will be updated when the United States or Britain is approved to supply China and when full 2026 customs data are published.

Genetics as a Trade Asset, With Limits

China’s return to the bull-semen market shows how livestock genetics has become part of food policy: a frozen straw can influence cattle performance for years, but only through effective breeding and farm management. The reopening is real and small, 92,573 straws against a normal ten million, and conditional on a top-10% rule and a long review. This page will be updated when the US or Britain is approved and when full-year customs data arrive.

Related AiTimeline Stories

⚠️ Editorial Note

Last updated 27 October 2026. The Reuters page blocked our automated checker, so its figures were verified against a syndicated copy of the same story. WITS values come from the World Bank page for HS 051110 (UN Comtrade). We corrected the source brief on several points: the halts ran from 2019 to 2025 and were not a single 2025 event; genomic selection was proposed in 2001, first used by the American Angus Association in 2014 and by China from 2017; the brief’s 2025 chart value is now taken from WITS directly and flagged as possibly incomplete; and the 2026 and historical figures are kept separate because they cover different periods and units.

Lula Wins 2026 Brazil Presidency: Historic Fourth Term Arunachal Pradesh Protests: Siang Dam, Indigenous Rights and Activism
→
Next Article