← AiTimeline Home

History · Cold War · Europe · 1945–1953

Marshall Plan: Rebuilding Post-War Europe with US Aid

📅 Last updated: 25 October 2026📖 15 milestones✎ By Nazish Fatima
Advertisement

View as Web Story

In short

Explore the Marshall Plan timeline, from George Marshall's 1947 proposal to $13.3 billion in US aid that helped rebuild Western Europe after World War II.

Advertisement

Latest Story

The Marshall Plan, officially the European Recovery Program, was the US programme that provided roughly $13.3 billion to 16 European countries between 1948 and 1951 to help them recover from the Second World War. Secretary of State George C. Marshall proposed it at Harvard on 5 June 1947; Truman signed it into law on 3 April 1948. The Soviet Union walked out of the Paris talks and the plan became a Western European one. This page dates every milestone, shows where sources disagree, and separates the authorised $17 billion from the $13.3 billion actually provided. For the same period, see AiTimeline’s timelines of the Berlin Airlift, the end of the Bretton Woods gold link and the Soviet collapse.

Advertisement

💡 Short Answer

The Marshall Plan was a four-year US programme, roughly $13.3 billion, mostly grants, that helped 16 European countries buy food, fuel, machinery and raw materials. Marshall proposed it on 5 June 1947, Truman signed it on 3 April 1948, and it wound down around the end of 1951. The Soviet Union refused to take part. Historians still debate how much of Europe’s recovery it explains.

⚡ Marshall Plan Quick Facts
Providedroughly $13.3bn (CRS)
Proposed5 Jun 1947, Harvard
Signed into law3 Apr 1948
Countries16 (West Germany joined OEEC 1949)
Formover 90% grants
Endedend of 1951 (scheduled Jun 1952)

Which Countries Got the Most Marshall Plan Aid?

Last updated: 25 October 2026. Cumulative aid by recipient, current dollars.

CountryAid ($ million, CRS)Share of $13.3bn (AiTimeline calc.)
United Kingdom3,189.824.0%
France2,713.620.4%
Italy1,508.811.3%
West Germany1,390.610.5%
Netherlands1,083.58.1%
Top five9,886.374.3%

How to read the table. The figures are from Table 2 of the Congressional Research Service report (CRS); the percentage column is AiTimeline’s division by the $13.3 billion total. The five largest recipients took about three quarters of the money. Other sources give slightly different shares, because no single official country total exists, and the 16 founding participants are listed in the April 1948 entry below.

⚡ Quick Answers — AI Overview Ready

Marshall Plan: Key Questions

What was the Marshall Plan?
The European Recovery Program, a US programme that provided roughly $13.3 billion to 16 European countries from 1948 to 1951, mostly as grants, to rebuild after the Second World War. It is named for Secretary of State George C. Marshall.
When was it announced and signed?
Marshall announced it at Harvard on 5 June 1947. President Truman asked Congress for a four-year programme on 19 December 1947 and signed the Economic Cooperation Act on 3 April 1948.
Why did the Soviet Union stay out?
Foreign minister Molotov ended the Paris talks on 2 July 1947 and refused participation. Moscow also pressed Czechoslovakia, Poland and Hungary to stay away, so the programme became a Western European one.
Did the Marshall Plan rebuild Europe?
It helped. Industrial output was 35% above 1938 by 1951, but economists disagree on how much of that the aid explains, since currency reform and domestic policy also mattered.
📚 Key Takeaways

The Marshall Plan in Ten Points

  • Origin: a Harvard speech on 5 June 1947 that asked Europeans to agree their needs together.
  • Frame: the Truman Doctrine of 12 March 1947 came first, with $400 million for Greece and Turkey.
  • Split: Molotov left Paris on 2 July 1947; the Soviet Union and its allies stayed out.
  • Law: Truman signed on 3 April 1948, authorising $17 billion over four years.
  • Money: roughly $13.3 billion was actually provided, over 90% as grants.
  • Top recipients: UK, France, Italy, West Germany and the Netherlands.
  • Institutions: a US agency (ECA) and a European body (OEEC, later the OECD).
  • End: around 30–31 December 1951, replaced by the Mutual Security Act.
  • Results: industrial output 35% above 1938 by 1951; agriculture only 11% above.
  • Corrections: West Germany was not one of the 16 founders, and $17bn was a ceiling.
Advertisement

Marshall Plan Timeline, Latest First

Each entry is tagged and ends with why it matters. Where sources differ on a day, both are shown.

Advertisement
9 Jul
2025

A new “Marshall Plan Initiative” for Ukraine borrows the name Legacy

9 Jul 2025German Marshall FundRome recovery conference

The German Marshall Fund launched a Marshall Plan Initiative for Ukraine on 9 July 2025, alongside the Ukraine Recovery Conference in Rome. It aims to promote transparent, accountable governance in Ukraine’s recovery and to embed anti-corruption standards in reconstruction (GMF).

The name is a reference, not a programme equivalent. This page found no official 2026 announcement of a new US-funded plan of the 1948 kind, and the 1948 programme’s structure (US grants, European-run needs assessment, counterpart funds) is a model people cite rather than a template anyone has adopted.

Why it matters: The 1948 programme is still used as shorthand for large, conditional reconstruction aid.
10 Dec
1953

George Marshall receives the Nobel Peace Prize in Oslo Legacy

10 Dec 1953University of OsloAnnounced October 1953

Marshall was awarded the 1953 Nobel Peace Prize, presented on 10 December 1953 at the University of Oslo (Nobel Prize ceremony page). He learned of the award in October 1953 and, in his acceptance remarks, dedicated the honour to the American people. AiTimeline could not open the Nobel citation text, so this page does not quote the stated reason for the prize.

Marshall was a soldier turned diplomat: Army chief of staff in the Second World War, then Secretary of State from January 1947 to January 1949. The prize is usually linked to the recovery programme that carries his name.

Why it matters: A general won a peace prize for an economic programme, which is part of why the plan is remembered as policy, not charity.
30–31 Dec
1951

The Economic Cooperation Administration ends, six months early Results

30 Dec 1951 (executive order)31 Dec (LOC)Scheduled end 30 Jun 1952

The programme was scheduled to run to 30 June 1952, but it wound down about six months earlier (Congressional Research Service). Sources differ on the exact day. The Library of Congress lists 31 December 1951 as the end (LOC chronology); the Truman executive order implementing the Mutual Security Act set 30 December 1951 for the key economic transfers (Executive Order 10300).

The Congressional Research Service puts the total provided at roughly $13.3 billion to 16 countries, more than 90% of it grants rather than loans. Britain’s aid was suspended in December 1950, the first sign of the wind-down.

Why it matters: The end date depends on whether you count the legal wind-down or the 1952 schedule.
Bar chart of Marshall Plan aid in millions of dollars: United Kingdom 3,190, France 2,714, Italy 1,509, West Germany 1,391 and the Netherlands 1,084, out of roughly 13.3 billion dollars in total.
Chart: Marshall Plan aid to the five largest recipients, in millions of US dollars. Chart by AiTimeline from the Congressional Research Service.
10 Oct
1951

Truman signs the Mutual Security Act, folding Marshall aid into a defence-first programme Law

10 Oct 1951Senate 56–21 (2 Oct)House 235–98 (5 Oct)

President Truman signed the Mutual Security Act on 10 October 1951. It abolished the Economic Cooperation Administration and moved its functions to a new Mutual Security Agency; the Senate agreed 56–21 on 2 October and the House 235–98 on 5 October (Mutual Security Act). The Korean War and the Cold War arms build-up had shifted American priorities from reconstruction to rearmament.

Why it matters: Marshall aid did not fade out: it was legally replaced by a programme that put military aid first.

West Germany joins the OEEC Results

194930 Jun (LOC) or 31 Oct (German chronicle)Federal Republic of Germany

The Library of Congress chronology dates the Federal Republic of Germany’s entry into the OEEC to 30 June 1949 (LOC), while a German federal chronicle gives 31 October 1949 (bpb). The two sources do not agree, so this page gives only the year. The western occupation zones had taken part in the recovery effort from the start; the new federal state, founded in May 1949, took over the seat.

West Germany went on to receive about $1.39 billion, fourth among recipients (CRS table).

Why it matters: Bringing the western half of Germany into Western Europe’s economic system was the plan’s most delicate step.

Currency reform in the western zones starts the German recovery Results

June 1948Western occupation zones

The western German recovery effort began with a currency reform in June 1948, in the same year the aid programme started (Wikipedia: Marshall Plan). Industrial production in Germany returned to pre-war levels by the end of 1949, according to the same source. Aid and currency reform arrived together, which is one reason historians find it hard to credit the recovery to either alone.

Why it matters: Money from abroad worked alongside domestic reform, not instead of it.
16 Apr
1948

Sixteen governments sign the OEEC convention in Paris Origins

16 Apr 1948ParisLOC lists first meeting 15 Apr

The European-run Organisation for European Economic Co-operation was set up in April 1948 to share out requirements and ensure participants met their joint obligations (CRS). The convention is usually dated 16 April 1948 (OECD history); the Library of Congress lists the first official meeting on 15 April (LOC). It later became the OECD, established in 1961.

The sixteen founding participants were Austria, Belgium, Denmark, France, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey and the United Kingdom, with the western zones of Germany represented separately. Spain was not invited (Wikipedia).

Why it matters: Washington required Europeans to agree their needs together, which is what made it a plan, not a hand-out.
3 Apr
1948

Truman signs the Economic Cooperation Act Law

3 Apr 1948$17bn authorised over four yearsECA created

Congress completed passage on 2 April 1948 and Truman signed the Economic Cooperation Act on 3 April 1948 (LOC; RFE/RL). The Act authorised $17 billion over four years and created the Economic Cooperation Administration under businessman Paul G. Hoffman (RFE/RL). Vote tallies in secondary sources conflict, so none are given here.

The authorised ceiling is not what was spent: the CRS counts about $13.3 billion actually provided. Each country also matched US grants in its own currency; about $8.6 billion in these counterpart funds had been made available by December 1951 (CRS).

Why it matters: This is the date the speech became a funded programme.
Tiles: 13.3 billion dollars provided, 17 billion dollars authorised over four years, 522 million dollars of interim aid in December 1947, 400 million dollars for Greece and Turkey in March 1947 and 8.6 billion dollars of counterpart funds by December 1951.
Chart: five Marshall Plan dollar figures that should not be mixed up. Chart by AiTimeline from CRS, RFE/RL and the State Department.

Communist takeover in Czechoslovakia hardens opinion in Washington Cold War

February 1948PragueDay not given in sources used

A communist takeover in Czechoslovakia in February 1948 (LOC) reduced opposition in Congress to the aid bill, according to Wikipedia. Czechoslovakia had at first accepted the invitation to the Paris talks in 1947 before withdrawing under Soviet pressure.

Why it matters: Events in Prague turned a debate about cost into one about security.
17–19 Dec
1947

Interim aid first, then Truman asks Congress for a four-year plan Proposal

17 Dec 1947 interim aid19 Dec 1947 special message

Congress met in emergency session from 17 November and Truman signed $522 million of interim aid for France, Italy and Austria on 17 December 1947. Two days later, on 19 December, he sent Congress a special message proposing a four-year European Recovery Program for 16 Western European countries (RFE/RL key dates).

Why it matters: Interim aid was a stopgap; the December message was the real request.
22 Sep
1947

Sixteen countries deliver their joint report in Paris Proposal

22 Sep 1947Committee of European Economic Co-operation

The conference of European Economic Co-operation delivered its final report on needs and four-year costs on 22 September 1947 (RFE/RL). Sources disagree on the headline total, so this page gives no dollar figure for it. What matters is the method: the request came from Europe, as Marshall had asked.

Why it matters: A joint request let Congress treat the plan as European-led.
2–12 Jul
1947

Molotov walks out of Paris and the Soviet Union stays away Cold War

2 Jul 1947 Molotov leaves12 Jul Paris conference opens

Britain, France and the Soviet foreign minister Molotov met in Paris from 27 June. On 2 July 1947 Molotov ended the talks and refused Soviet participation. Britain and France convened the Conference of European Economic Co-operation on 12 July; the Soviet Union declined and pressed Czechoslovakia, Poland and Hungary to stay away (RFE/RL; LOC).

Every European country was invited except Spain, Andorra, San Marino, Monaco and Liechtenstein (Wikipedia). The Soviet alternative later became known as the Molotov Plan and Comecon.

Why it matters: The programme became a Western European one by Soviet choice, though the Western powers may have expected as much.
5 Jun
1947

Marshall speaks at Harvard Proposal

5 Jun 1947Harvard commencementSecretary of State George C. Marshall

On 5 June 1947 Marshall gave the Harvard commencement address calling for a programme to rebuild Europe (Office of the Historian; National Archives). He asked Europeans to agree their needs together and said the United States would help; he gave no spending figure. Britain and France invited 22 European nations to talks on 19 June (LOC).

Why it matters: The speech was an invitation, not a budget.
12 Mar
1947

The Truman Doctrine sets the frame Origins

12 Mar 1947$400 millionGreece and Turkey

Truman asked Congress on 12 March 1947 for $400 million for Greece and Turkey and said it must be the policy of the United States “to support free peoples who are resisting attempted subjugation by armed minorities or by outside pressures” (Office of the Historian). Marshall’s plan followed three months later and is usually read as its economic counterpart.

Why it matters: Military and economic aid were two halves of one policy.
1945–46

Europe after the war: shortages, wrecked transport, and a US recovery loan Origins

1945–46Food, fuel, housingAid before the plan

Cities, transport and farms were damaged, and millions faced shortages of food, fuel and housing. The United States shipped 16.5 million tons of food, mainly wheat, to Europe and Japan between July 1945 and June 1946, and Britain received a $3.75 billion emergency loan; over $14 billion of post-war aid went out before the end of 1947, none of it counted as Marshall Plan money (Wikipedia).

Recovery was uneven. Europe needed foreign exchange, industrial inputs and working trade, not only buildings.

Why it matters: The plan was a response to a continuing emergency, not the first aid Europe received.
Advertisement

How Did the Marshall Plan Work?

A US agency and a European body, with local money alongside American grants.

1. Europeans set out their needs. Marshall asked for a joint request, and the Paris conference delivered one on 22 September 1947. 2. Congress authorised a ceiling. The April 1948 Act authorised $17 billion over four years. 3. The ECA administered it. The Economic Cooperation Administration under Paul Hoffman approved purchases and monitored use. 4. Governments bought what they needed. The aid supplied food, fuel, machinery and raw materials, mostly as grants. 5. Counterpart funds were created. Each country paid a matching amount of its own currency into a fund for local reconstruction; about $8.6 billion had been made available by December 1951. 6. The OEEC kept the participants accountable to each other and helped nearly double intra-European trade between 1947 and 1951.

The programme operated alongside other measures, so it should not be read as the sole explanation for European recovery.

Five Dollar Figures That Should Not Be Mixed Up

The same story is told in $12bn, $13.3bn and $17bn depending on the source.

FigureWhat it measuresSource
$13.3 billionRoughly what was provided to 16 countries, 1948–51; more than 90% grantsCRS
$17 billionCeiling authorised over four years by the April 1948 Act; not the amount spentRFE/RL
$522 millionInterim aid for France, Italy and Austria signed 17 Dec 1947, covering them to March 1948RFE/RL
$400 millionTruman Doctrine request for Greece and Turkey, 12 Mar 1947; a separate programmeState Dept
$8.6 billionCounterpart funds made available by Dec 1951: European currency, not US moneyCRS
Over $14 billionPost-war aid before the end of 1947, not counted as Marshall Plan moneyWikipedia
Over $12 billionThe State Department’s lower round figure for the eventual fundingState Dept
Tiles: 13.3 billion dollars provided, 17 billion dollars authorised over four years, 522 million dollars of interim aid in December 1947, 400 million dollars for Greece and Turkey in March 1947 and 8.6 billion dollars of counterpart funds by December 1951.
Chart: five Marshall Plan dollar figures that should not be mixed up. Chart by AiTimeline from CRS, RFE/RL and the State Department.

What Did the Aid Achieve?

Measured outcomes, then the debate.

The CRS reports that industrial production by 1951 was 35% above 1938, beating the programme’s 30% goal, while agricultural production was only 11% above prewar levels, and intra-European trade volume was nearly double its 1947 level (CRS). Wikipedia notes every participant’s economy had surpassed pre-war levels by 1952.

Whether the aid caused this is disputed. Many consider it the most effective US foreign aid programme ever, but the CRS also records critics who say it was never more than 5% of recipients’ GNP and was not necessary; Wikipedia cites Milward, Eichengreen and Crafts for different estimates of its effect. West Germany’s June 1948 currency reform, domestic policy and trade recovery all coincided with it.

Tiles: industrial production 35 percent above 1938 by 1951 against a 30 percent goal, agricultural production 11 percent above prewar levels, and intra-European trade nearly double its 1947 level.
Chart: recovery indicators by 1951 against the 1938 baseline. Chart by AiTimeline from the Congressional Research Service.

What Is Settled and What Is Debated, as of 25 October 2026

Kept apart from the timeline because totals, dates and causes are different kinds of evidence.

QuestionPosition of the sourcesStatus
How much was provided?Roughly $13.3bn (CRS); other sources say over $12bn or $12.4bnSettled, with a range
When did it end?30 Dec 1951 (executive order) or 31 Dec (LOC); scheduled end 30 Jun 1952Differs by source
Day West Germany joined the OEEC30 Jun 1949 (LOC) or 31 Oct 1949 (German chronicle)Differs by source
How much of the recovery was due to the aid?Historians disagree; Wikipedia cites Milward, Eichengreen and Crafts for different estimatesDebated
Congress vote tallies, March–April 1948Secondary sources give conflicting countsNot given here
Was the aid necessary?The CRS says critics question it, while many call it the most effective US aid programmeDebated
Reason stated for the 1953 Nobel PrizeNobel citation text not opened by AiTimelineUnverified

The Story at a Glance

Oldest first.

DateEventType
1945–46Europe after the war: shortages, wrecked transport, and a US recovery loanOrigins
12 Mar 1947The Truman Doctrine sets the frameOrigins
5 Jun 1947Marshall speaks at HarvardProposal
2–12 Jul 1947Molotov walks out of Paris and the Soviet Union stays awayCold War
22 Sep 1947Sixteen countries deliver their joint report in ParisProposal
17–19 Dec 1947Interim aid first, then Truman asks Congress for a four-year planProposal
Feb 1948Communist takeover in Czechoslovakia hardens opinion in WashingtonCold War
3 Apr 1948Truman signs the Economic Cooperation ActLaw
16 Apr 1948Sixteen governments sign the OEEC convention in ParisOrigins
Jun 1948Currency reform in the western zones starts the German recoveryResults
1949West Germany joins the OEECResults
10 Oct 1951Truman signs the Mutual Security Act, folding Marshall aid into a defence-first programmeLaw
30–31 Dec 1951The Economic Cooperation Administration ends, six months earlyResults
10 Dec 1953George Marshall receives the Nobel Peace Prize in OsloLegacy
9 Jul 2025A new “Marshall Plan Initiative” for Ukraine borrows the nameLegacy
TermMeaningWhy it matters here
ERPEuropean Recovery Program, the official name of the Marshall PlanThe label in the 1948 Act
ECAEconomic Cooperation Administration, the US agencyRun by Paul G. Hoffman; abolished 1951
OEECOrganisation for European Economic Co-operationEuropean-run body; became the OECD in 1961
CEECConference/Committee of European Economic Co-operation (Paris, 1947)Produced the joint report of 22 Sep 1947
Counterpart fundsLocal-currency deposits matching US grantsAbout $8.6bn by Dec 1951
Mutual Security ActLaw signed 10 Oct 1951Replaced the ECA; put defence aid first
Molotov PlanThe Soviet alternative for its blocLater associated with Comecon

Who Is Who

Secretary of State

George C. Marshall

Gave the Harvard address on 5 June 1947; Secretary of State from January 1947 to January 1949; 1953 Nobel Peace Prize.

President

Harry S. Truman

Announced the Truman Doctrine on 12 March 1947 and signed the Economic Cooperation Act on 3 April 1948.

ECA administrator

Paul G. Hoffman

Businessman who headed the Economic Cooperation Administration from April 1948.

Soviet foreign minister

V. M. Molotov

Ended the Paris talks on 2 July 1947 and refused Soviet participation.

Hosts of the Paris talks

Ernest Bevin and Georges Bidault

British and French foreign ministers who invited 22 nations on 19 June 1947.

OEEC head

Robert Marjolin

French economist who headed the European body set up in 1948.

The Popular Story vs the Record

Popular versionWhat the record shows
The US handed Europe a $13bn chequeIt was a programme of goods, grants (over 90%) and matched local-currency counterpart funds, run through a US agency and a European body
The Marshall Plan rebuilt Europe on its ownAid mattered, but currency reform, domestic policy and trade recovery did too, and economists still disagree on its share
The Soviet Union was excludedThe invitation reached Moscow; Molotov left the Paris talks on 2 July 1947 and the Soviet Union declined
Germany received the mostThe UK was first at about $3.19bn; West Germany was fourth at $1.39bn
Sixteen countries including West Germany joined in 1948The sixteen founders did not include the Federal Republic, which joined the OEEC in 1949
$17 billion was spent$17bn was the authorised ceiling; about $13.3bn was provided
The Marshall Plan and the Truman Doctrine are the same thingThe Doctrine (12 Mar 1947) asked $400m for Greece and Turkey; the plan came three months later
Advertisement

Explore More Timelines

People Also Ask

Was the Marshall Plan a loan?
Mostly not. The CRS says more than 90% of the programme was grants. Roughly $1.14 billion was loans.
Who ran the Marshall Plan?
The US Economic Cooperation Administration under Paul G. Hoffman, with the European-run OEEC handling joint obligations.
Did the Marshall Plan include Eastern Europe?
No. The Soviet Union refused, and Czechoslovakia, Poland and Hungary stayed away under Soviet pressure.
How long did the Marshall Plan last?
About four years, from April 1948 to the end of 1951, though it was scheduled to run to 30 June 1952.
What came after the Marshall Plan?
The Mutual Security Act of 10 October 1951, which put defence aid first and abolished the ECA.

Frequently Asked Questions

What was the Marshall Plan?
The Marshall Plan, formally the European Recovery Program, was a US programme that provided roughly $13.3 billion to 16 European countries from 1948 to 1951 to rebuild after the Second World War. It was named for Secretary of State George C. Marshall, who proposed it at Harvard on 5 June 1947.
How much money did the Marshall Plan provide?
The Congressional Research Service puts the total at roughly $13.3 billion to 16 countries. More than 90% was grants rather than loans. The Economic Cooperation Act authorised up to $17 billion over four years, but that was a ceiling and not what was provided.
When did the Marshall Plan start and end?
It became law on 3 April 1948, when Truman signed the Economic Cooperation Act. It was scheduled to end on 30 June 1952 but wound down about six months earlier; sources give 30 or 31 December 1951 for the end of the Economic Cooperation Administration.
Who proposed the Marshall Plan?
US Secretary of State George C. Marshall proposed it in a Harvard commencement speech on 5 June 1947. President Truman sent Congress a special message proposing the four-year programme on 19 December 1947, and signed the Act on 3 April 1948.
Which countries received Marshall Plan aid?
The sixteen founding participants were Austria, Belgium, Denmark, France, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey and the United Kingdom. West Germany joined the OEEC in 1949, and some counts therefore say 17.
Who received the most Marshall Plan aid?
The CRS table shows the United Kingdom first at about $3.19 billion, then France at $2.71 billion, Italy at $1.51 billion, West Germany at $1.39 billion and the Netherlands at $1.08 billion. Other sources give slightly different shares because no single official country total exists.
Why did the Soviet Union reject the Marshall Plan?
Molotov ended the Paris talks on 2 July 1947 and refused Soviet participation. Moscow also pressed Czechoslovakia, Poland and Hungary to stay away. The Soviet alternative later became known as the Molotov Plan and Comecon.
Was Spain in the Marshall Plan?
No. Spain was not invited to the Paris conference of July 1947, along with Andorra, San Marino, Monaco and Liechtenstein, according to Wikipedia.
What was the OEEC?
The Organisation for European Economic Co-operation was the European body set up in April 1948 so participants could agree needs and meet joint obligations. It became the OECD in 1961.
What was the Economic Cooperation Administration?
The ECA was the US agency created by the 1948 Act to run the programme, headed by businessman Paul G. Hoffman. The Mutual Security Act of 10 October 1951 abolished it and moved its functions to the Mutual Security Agency.
What were counterpart funds?
Each country paid into its own currency account an amount matching the US grants it received, and the money was used for local reconstruction. By the end of December 1951 about $8.6 billion had been made available, according to the CRS.
Was the Marshall Plan mostly grants or loans?
Mostly grants. The CRS says grants made up more than 90% of the programme, with estimated totals of about $11.7 billion in grants and $1.14 billion in loans.
Did the Marshall Plan rebuild Europe by itself?
No. Historians still debate how much of Europe’s recovery the aid explains. Industrial output was 35% above 1938 by 1951 and intra-European trade nearly doubled, but domestic reforms such as West Germany’s 1948 currency reform also mattered.
What was the Truman Doctrine?
On 12 March 1947 Truman asked Congress for $400 million for Greece and Turkey and said the US should support free peoples resisting subjugation. It is usually read as the military and political companion to the Marshall Plan.
How did the Czechoslovak coup affect the plan?
A communist takeover in Czechoslovakia in February 1948 reduced opposition in Congress to the aid bill, according to Wikipedia. Czechoslovakia had at first accepted the invitation to the Paris talks before withdrawing under Soviet pressure.
When did West Germany join the OEEC?
In 1949, but sources differ on the day. The Library of Congress gives 30 June 1949 and a German federal chronicle gives 31 October 1949. The western zones took part in the recovery effort before then.
What was interim aid?
Interim aid was a stopgap approved before the full programme. Truman signed $522 million for France, Italy and Austria on 17 December 1947, covering them through March 1948.
What replaced the Marshall Plan?
The Mutual Security Act, signed on 10 October 1951, abolished the ECA and created the Mutual Security Agency. Defence aid took priority as the Korean War and rearmament changed US spending.
Did Marshall win a Nobel Prize?
Yes. George C. Marshall received the 1953 Nobel Peace Prize, presented in Oslo on 10 December 1953. He dedicated the honour to the American people.
Did the Marshall Plan create the European Union?
No. But the habit of joint planning through the OEEC is part of the background to later European cooperation, and the OEEC became the OECD in 1961.
How big was the aid compared with the economies receiving it?
Wikipedia says it was about 3% of the recipients’ combined national income in 1948–51, while the CRS notes critics argued it was never more than 5% of GNP. The CRS says many still consider it the most effective US foreign aid programme ever.
Why did the US fund Europe’s recovery?
Reasons overlapped: humanitarian need, fear that hardship would help communist parties, and the need for functioning European markets. The plan was both a recovery programme and an instrument of US foreign policy.
Is there a Marshall Plan for Ukraine?
Not as an official programme found by AiTimeline. The German Marshall Fund launched a Marshall Plan Initiative for Ukraine on 9 July 2025 to promote transparent governance in recovery, and leaders have used the phrase.
How did the Marshall Plan relate to the Berlin blockade?
Both began in 1948, when western Germany’s currency reform in June was followed by the Soviet blockade of Berlin. See AiTimeline’s separate timeline of the Berlin Airlift for the blockade itself.
Is the $13.3 billion figure the same in every source?
No. The CRS says roughly $13.3 billion, Wikipedia’s lead also says $13.3 billion but another passage says Congress allocated $12.4 billion, and the State Department says the funding rose to over $12 billion. Authorised ($17 billion) and provided amounts differ.

Why the Marshall Plan Still Matters

The Marshall Plan combined humanitarian aid, economic strategy and Cold War politics in one programme, and the line between them is why it is still cited. It provided roughly $13.3 billion, gave Europeans the job of agreeing their own needs, and hardened the divide with a Soviet Union that chose not to take part. It did not rebuild Europe alone, and its exact share of the recovery is still argued over. Its name is now shorthand for large, conditional reconstruction aid.

Related AiTimeline Stories

⚠️ Editorial Note

Last updated 25 October 2026. The source brief was corrected and expanded: it counted West Germany among the sixteen participants in 1948, but the Federal Republic joined the OEEC in 1949; it called $13.3 billion the amount “appropriated,” whereas the Act authorised $17 billion and about $13.3 billion was provided; it gave one end date, whereas sources give 30 or 31 December 1951 and a scheduled end of 30 June 1952; and it omitted the Paris conference, Molotov’s walkout, the December 1947 interim aid, the Mutual Security Act, the grant/loan split and counterpart funds. Congress vote counts were left out because sources conflict. Country shares are AiTimeline’s division of CRS totals. The OECD history page and the Nobel citation could not be opened directly, so the OEEC date relies on the OECD page’s standard dating and the prize reason is not quoted. No photographs are used because their licences could not be verified.

Advertisement
Post Office Horizon Scandal: A Two-Decade UK Injustice Timeline EU Free Movement Debate: Rayner, Burnham and the Brexit Timeline
→
Next Article